Tamanu Butter Skin Rejuvenating Cream
All Volcanic Earth, Vanuatu Tamanu Oil is eco-friendly, wild-harvested and 100% pure organic Tamanu Oil -as seen on the Dr Oz Show. Get 100% pure, unrefined (raw) Tamanu Oil straight from Volcanic Earth in Vanuatu.
Contains: 2.7 ounces / 80 grams
Ingredients: Cocoa Seed Butter (Theobroma Cacao), Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum). Beeswax (Cera Alba). Virgin Coconut Oil (Cocus nucifera) and Papaya Fragrance Oil
An excellent alternative if you find the aroma of straight Tamanu Oil a little strong.
Tamanu Butter is a therapeutic skin rejuvenation and skin revitalizing cream (actually a butter) manufactured by Volcanic Earth, especially for dry, sensitive skin. Tamanu Oil is the South Pacific secret for anti ageing and while it is not technically a massage product, you can use it in this way for treating a wide range of skin problems so you end up with younger-looking, blemish-free skin.
An outstanding, moisturizing and skin healing cream. All of the benefits of Tamanu Oil, plus the added moisturizing qualities of Cocoa Butter, Virgin Coconut Oil and Papaya.
Tamanu Oil Health Benefits
In addition to its use as a significant skin healing agent, Tamanu Oil health benefits extent to the relief of arthritic or rheumatic pain. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-oxidant properties, as well as containing anti-cancer agents.
The potent benefits of Tamanu Oil for aging skin, irritations, rashes, stretch marks and burns are extraordinary - from the face (aging and wrinkles) to skin rashes, dry, itchy or scaly skin irritations. Of course, Tamanu Oil is also famous for fighting more specific skin problems (acne, psoriaisis, eczema etc) but here we want to focus on how Tamanu Oil can help where you have sensitive or aging skin or where you may have stretch marks or burns such as a chemical burn
Tamanu Oil is Bio-Friendly
Tamanu Nut Oil is made from the nuts of the Tamanu Tree and Vanuatu Tamanu Oil is regarded by many as the best in the world. Apart from the obvious Tamanu Oil benefits for skin, hair and even animals, this extraordinary product doesn't harm the environment in any way. It is only after the fruit of the Tamanu Tree has fallen to the ground naturally that the nuts are collected and cured. Consequently, there is no detrimental impact on the trees or the environment.
FAQ About Tamanu Oil
Frequently Asked Questions
Disclaimer: Please note that only your own physician can determine your precise needs, but in order to give you some information these answers are based upon the ‘average person’ and clinical/ published results.
- What is Tamanu Oil or Calophyllum Inophyllum seed oil?
- What is the best brand of Tamanu Oil and why?
- What is Tamanu Oil good for?
- Tamanu Oil for skin irritations and rashes
What is Tamanu Oil or Calophyllum Inophyllum seed oil?
Tamanu Oil is produced from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree. Its scientific name is Calophyllum Inophyllum – an evergreen tree and a member of the Mangosteen Family. However it is also known as Tamanu Nut Oil, Calophyllum Tacamahaca Seed Oil, Kamani Oil, Bitaog Oil, Dilo Oil or Dilo Nut Oil, Nyamplung Oil, Fetau Oil, Kamanu Oil, Alexandrian Laurel Oil, Foraha Oil, Beauty Leaf Oil, Domba Oil, Undi Oil, Punna, Punnaga Oil or Punna Oil, Pinnay Oil, Poon Oil, Daok Oil, Ballnut Tree Oil or Ballnut Oil, Mu u Oil and Beach Calophyllum oil. This tree is actually indigenous to the tropical areas of South East Asia but it especially flourishes in tropical countries such as the exotic Melanesian islands of Vanuatu. It can also be found in parts of Southeast Asia, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Thailand and even Southern India but be very careful about the quality of the oil as it is often lacking due to the fact that it is not 100% Tamanu Oil or even if it is, it is unlikely to match the quality of Vanuatu Tamanu Oil.
What is the best brand of Tamanu Oil and why?
Volcanic Earth Tamanu Oil is the best brand of Tamanu Oil on the market today because of the consistent high quality of the product. It is organic, 100% pure Tamanu Oil that is undiluted, has no additives whatsoever and is never subjected to any chemical filtering or other processes. The end result is a rich, luxurious oil that is thick, dark green in color with its natural nutty aroma. In addition, our Tamanu Oil only comes from the nuts of coastal trees rather than inland or man-made plantations. The Ni Vanuatu say that Tamanu Trees that grow like this by the shoreline produce the best Tamanu Oil. Their belief is that these trees draw additional nutrients from the coral. While this long-standing custom belief has never been scientifically tested, it is true that Tamanu Trees that grow by the seaside can be quite magnificent and prolific when it comes to producing extremely high quality, Tamanu Nuts.
Stay away from black colored or lightly-colored or yellowish-coloured oil. None of these are the real deal and this is why they are so cheap. There is a lot of rubbish oil coming out of Vietnam especially. Black Tamanu Oil occurs where the Tamanu Nuts have been thrown into the fire to try and speed up the curing process. However, all this does is burn the nut and the resulting oil which seriously diminishes its natural, skin-healing and anti-aging properties. Oh and then we have the yellow Tamanu Oil that has been either diluted down with a cheap carrier oil or in some cases, the product has been put through a chemical filtering process. Yes the oil may be a lighter oil but again the product has been chemically stripped of some of its natural components making it inferior and much less effective.
What is Tamanu Oil good for?
Tamanu Oil benefits extend to a wide range of natural treatments for acne and acne scars, eczema, psoriasis, toenail fungus, stretch marks, age spots, skin rashes, general scarring, dermatitis through to anti aging and as an ingredient in making good skin products for oily skin. In fact, one of the major benefits of Tamanu Oil is that it can be used as a stand-alone product, whether it be solely as a product for oily acne skin or for the prevention or reduction of scarring or just for beautiful, blemish-free skin. Not only can you use Tamanu Oil for skin rejuvenation but you can even use Tamanu Oil for hair and scalp rejuvenation as well. It also seems to great for healthy, nail growth. In addition to its use as a significant skin healing agent, Tamanu Oil health benefits extent to the relief of arthritic or rheumatic pain. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-oxidant properties.
Tamanu Oil for skin irritations and rashes
Skin irritations and rashes go hand in hand. While all sorts of dietary and environmental factors can bring about skin problems for many people, one of the major contributing factors is often the over-the-counter or prescription medications promoted as a remedies to fix the problem. Unfortunately, they usually come with possible side effects which can aggravate your existing skin condition. Even many skin care products available on the market today are risky business.
Please note: You should always consult a primary care physician/health practitioner of choice when considering the use of any products for health purposes, especially when undergoing treatment for an existing condition.
Warning: If the solution becomes contaminated do not use. To avoid contamination, do not touch tip of container to any surface. Replace cap after using. If you are pregnant, nursing, or taking any medication, consult your doctor before use. Discontinue use and consult doctor if any adverse reactions occur. Not intended for use by person under the age of 18. Keep out of reach of children. Store in a dry place and avoid excessive heat.
Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information on this site is provided for informational purposes only and is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician or healthcare professional. You should not use the information contained herein for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease, or prescribing medication.
The information on this website is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not an attempt by the writers or publisher to diagnose or prescribe, nor should it be construed to be such. The information is not intended to replace medical advice offered by physicians. Readers are hereby encouraged to consult with a licensed health care professional concerning the information presented, which has been received from sources deemed reliable, but no guarantees, expressed or implied, can be made regarding the accuracy of same. Therefore, readers are also encouraged to verify for themselves and to their own satisfaction the accuracy of all reports, recommendations, conclusions, comments, opinions, or anything else published herein before making any kind of decisions based upon what they have read. If you have a medical condition, please consult your medical practitioner. Vita Stream, INC will not be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, exemplary, or other damages arising from the use or misuse of any products, materials or information published.